31. JUL

1. AUG

2. AUG

3. AUG

MITTWOCH, SÄÄLCHEN

SET 1

GREG FOX

Greg Fox (US) — drums

SET 2

GURLS

Hanna Paulsberg (NO) — tenor saxophone, vocals
Rohey Taalah (NO) — vocals
Ellen Andrea Wang (NO) — double-bass, vocals

SET 3

ANGUISH

(Berlin Premiere)
Will Brooks (US/dälek) — vocals
Mats Gustafsson (SE/Fire!) — tenor saxophone, electronics
Hans-Joachim Irmler with a Bindestrich (DE/Faust) — synthesizers
Mike Mare (US/dälek) — electric guitar, electronics
Andreas Werliin (SE/Fire!) — drums

Leerzeile between

DJ-Sets before, between, after show:

DJ JAZZ ÄR FARLIGT

Elena Wolay (SE) — records

DONNERSTAG, RADIALSYSTEM

SET 1

PRACTICAL MUSIC

(Berlin Premiere)

Oscar Jan Hoogland (NL) — record players, slot machine, analogue synth, electric clavichord, megaphones, tape recorders, intonarumori, sirens

Jasper Stadhouders (NL) — electric guitar, acoustic guitar, bass guitar, mandoline, kologo

Christian Lillinger (DE) — drums, percussion

SET 2

TRISTAN HONSINGER´S HOPSCOTCH

(World Premiere)

Tristan Honsinger (DE/US) — cello, vocals, composition

Axel Dörner (DE) — trumpet, acting

Tobias Delius (DE/GB) — clarinet, tenor saxophone, vocals

Antonio Borghini (DE/IT) — double-bass, acting

Klaus Kürvers (DE) — double-bass, acting

Kalle Mews (DE) — drums, acting

Ciska Jansen (DE/NL) — cooking, vocals, acting

Steve Heather (DE/AUS) – percussion, vocals, acting

Izumi Ose (DE/JP) — vocals, keyboard

Mano Hiroki (DE/JP) — dance

Hisako Horikawa (JP) – dance, voice, acting

Jochem Hartz (NL) – acting, voice, stage design

Franziska Hoffmann (DE) – acting, violin

SET 3

RIEKO OKUDA/HANNA SCHÖRKEN

Rieko Okuda (DE/JP) — piano

Hanna Schörken (DE) — vocals

SET 4

SUPER JAZZ SANDWICH

(Berlin Premiere)

Florian Walter (DE) — alto & baritone saxophone

Simon Camatta (DE) — drums

Flavio Zanuttini (IT) — trumpet

SET 5

VANDEWEYER/ILLVIBE/DRAKE FEAT. REAL GEIZT/SPLIDTTERCRIST

(World Premiere)

Els Vandeweyer (DE/BE) — marimba, vibraphone, percussion

DJ Illvibe (DE) — turntables

Hamid Drake (US) — drums

Real Geizt (DE) — vocals

Splidttercrist (DE) — vocals

FREITAG, RADIALSYSTEM

Set 1

MATANA ROBERTS

Matana Roberts (US) — alto saxophone

SET 2 + 3

LANA TRIO & JD ZAZIE

(World Premiere)
Andreas Wildhagen (NO) — drums
Kjetil Jerve (NO) — piano
Henrik Munkeby Nørstebø (DE/NO) — trombone
JD Zazie (DE/IT) — turntables

SET 4 + 5

GROUPSHOW

(Berlin Premiere)
Jan Jelinek (DE) — sampler, effects, mixer
Hanno Leichtmann (DE) — electronic percussion, cymbals, loopers
Andrew Pekler (DE) — tabletop guitar, synthesizer, effect pedals

SET 6

GIOVANNI LAMI

(Berlin Premiere)
Giovanni Lami (IT) — electronics

SET 7

NATALIE SANDTORV “FREEDOM NATION” FEAT. NILS PETTER MOLVÆR & HEDVIG MOLLESTAD

(World Premiere)
Natalie Sandtorv (NO) – vocals
Ivan Blomqvist (SE) – synthesizers
Jonas Flemsæter Hamre (NO) – tenor saxophone
Hedvig Mollestad (NO) – electric guitar
Ole Mofjell (NO) – drums
Nils Petter Molvær (NO) – trumpet
+ Guest: Philipp Gropper (DE) – tenor saxophone

SET 8

DJ RAPH (KE)

SAMSTAG, RADIALSYSTEM

SET 1

IRREVERSIBLE ENTANGLEMENTS

Camae Ayewa a.k.a. Moor Mother (US) – vocals
Keir Neuringer (US) – alto saxophone
Aquiles Navarro (US) – trumpet
Luke Stewart (US) – double-bass
Tcheser Holmes (US) – drums

Set 2 + 3

KIKI MANDERS & BAND

Kiki Manders (DE/NL) — vocals
Philipp Braemswig (DE) — electric guitar
Jonathan Ihlenfeld Cuñado (DE) — electric bass
Jim Black (DE/US) — drums

SET 4 + 5

TALIBAM! ENSEMBLE DE NEU WITH DODÓ KIS & RON STABINSKY

(World Premiere)
Matt Mottel (US) — keytar
Kevin Shea (US) — drums
Dodó Kis (NL/HU) — EWI, recorder
Ron Stabinsky (US) — organ, piano, synth

SET 6

EX EYE

Colin Stetson (CN) – alto & bass saxophone
Greg Fox (US) – drums
Shahzad Ismaily (US) – synthesizer
Toby Summerfield (US) – electric guitar

>> AFTERSHOW

SET 7

GOLDEN ORIOLE

Thore Warland (NO) — drums
Kristoffer Riis (NO) — electric guitar

+

Set 8

JEALOUSY PARTY

Mat Pogo (DE/IT) — vocals, electronics
Roberta WJM Andreucci (DE/IT) — mixer, cdjs, sampler, electronics

+

DJ-TEAM: SISTEMI AUDIOFOBICI BURP (Mat Pogo / WJM / JD Zazie)

einlass – 19:00
begin – 20:00
20:00 – Säälchen
GREG FOX SOLO
21:30 – Säälchen
GURLS
22:30 – Säälchen
ANGUISH
dj jazzar farlight
einlass – 18:00
begin – 18:00
18:00 – Saal
PRACTICAL MUSIC
20:30 – Halle
TRISTAN HONSINGER´S HOPSCOTCH
22:00 – Saal
RIEKO OKUDA/HANNA SCHÖRKEN
22:30 – Saal
SUPER JAZZ SANDWICH
23:30 – Halle
VANDEWEYER/ILLVIBE/DRAKE FEAT. REAL GEIZT/SPLIDTTERCRIST
einlass – 18:00
begin – 20:00
20:00 – Halle
MATANA ROBERTS
21:20 SET 2 + 22:00 SET 3 – Studio A
LANA TRIO & JD ZAZIE
21:20 SET 2 + 22:00 SET 3 – Saal
GROUPSHOW
22:30 – Saal
GIOVANNI LAMI
22:45 – Halle
NATALIE SANDTORV “FREEDOM NATION” FEAT. NILS PETTER MOLVÆR & HEDVIG MOLLESTAD
00:30 – Aftershow @ Saal
DJ RAPH (KE)
einlass – 18:00
begin – 20:00
20:00 – Halle
IRREVERSIBLE ENTANGLEMENTS
21:15 Set 2 + 22:00 SET 3 – Studio A
KIKI MANDERS & BAND
21:20 SET 4 + 22:00 SET 5 – Saal
TALIBAM! ENSEMBLE DE NEU WITH DODÓ KIS & RON STABINSKY
23:00 – Halle
EX EYE
00:00 – Saal
GOLDEN ORIOLE
00:40 – Saal
JEALOUSY PARTY + DJ-TEAM: SISTEMI AUDIOFOBICI BURP (Mat Pogo / WJM / JD Zazie)